Always free. No signup. No watermark.
Do the quick job here. Register only when you want history, saved files, repeat workflows, or a dashboard trail.
Watermark PDF

Add a watermark to PDF online for free.

Stamp any text — CONFIDENTIAL, DRAFT, DO NOT COPY — diagonally across every page of your PDF. Adjust opacity. Instant download, no watermark from us.

+Common use: CONFIDENTIAL for NDA drafts, DRAFT for review copies, SAMPLE for demos.
+Watermark is a semi-transparent text layer — the original content is fully preserved underneath.
🔏
Drop your PDF here
PDF only · up to 20 MB
Tip: Need to also edit or annotate the PDF before watermarking? Edit first →
🔏

Custom watermark text

Type any text — CONFIDENTIAL, DRAFT, SAMPLE, your company name, or any label. Up to 80 characters.

🎚️

Adjustable opacity

Choose how visible the watermark is — from a barely-visible 5% ghost to a bold 40% stamp.

📄

Every page

The watermark is applied diagonally across the center of every page — no manual per-page work.

Instant download

Processing takes seconds. Your watermarked PDF starts downloading automatically.

🚫

No BrieflyGo branding

Only your watermark text appears — no logos, no ads, no attribution from us.

🔒

Private & not stored

Your file is processed server-side and discarded immediately. Never stored or shared.

Practical guide

What is Watermark PDF, and when should you use it?

Use Watermark PDF to process a PDF in the browser.

It is best for quick document cleanup before review, sharing, or filing. Quick use does not require an account, although the current anonymous daily allowance may apply.

BrieflyGo Watermark PDF online PDF utility
BrieflyGo Watermark PDF online PDF utility
Output
A downloadable result created by Watermark PDF
What it preserves
Document content where supported by the selected operation
Best for
quick document cleanup before review, sharing, or filing

Common ways to use Watermark PDF

Custom watermark text

Type any text — CONFIDENTIAL, DRAFT, SAMPLE, your company name, or any label. Up to 80 characters.

Adjustable opacity

Choose how visible the watermark is — from a barely-visible 5% ghost to a bold 40% stamp.

Every page

The watermark is applied diagonally across the center of every page — no manual per-page work.

Instant download

Processing takes seconds. Your watermarked PDF starts downloading automatically.

No BrieflyGo branding

Only your watermark text appears — no logos, no ads, no attribution from us.

Private & not stored

Your file is processed server-side and discarded immediately. Never stored or shared.

How to use Watermark PDF

  1. Upload your PDF

    Drop the PDF into the tool and choose the options for the task.

  2. Review the output

    Download the result and quickly check the most important pages.

  3. Continue only if needed

    Open the editor or save to dashboard when the file needs follow-up work.

Limits and checks before you use the result

  • Check the result before sharing it, especially when the PDF contains legal, tax, medical, or financial information.
  • Keep an original copy of the source file so you can compare the output if formatting changes.
  • Use the editor or dashboard when the document needs follow-up actions, notes, signatures, or proof.

Watermark PDF FAQ

Do I need an account to use this PDF tool?

No. The quick PDF action is available without signup. Create an account only if you want saved history, dashboard access, repeat workflows, or editor handoff.

Can I continue editing the file after the tool finishes?

Yes. Use Open editor if the result needs text, signatures, fields, comments, or visual markup before sharing.

When should I save the result online?

Save online when the file is part of a recurring workflow, needs an audit trail, or should be easy to find later from the dashboard.

Understand the agreement before you sign it.

Review risky clauses in plain English, fix the document, and keep it moving toward signature.

Review a contract free →